Tuesday, 23 December 2014

Everything is a mess at the moment. Will need to find time to clean it up and organize but here is the link to my tumblr


Sunday, 14 December 2014

Started to hate how it looked which may be a sign that to take a break. So current wip and skin bind pose with no cleaning.

edit: blogger is killing the quality of my images :<.

edit: found out it was because enhance image was turned on.

edit putting updates on this post.

Thought I should post a wip. Still need a lot to do but hopefully can finish him tomorrow. Then on to the hammer. 

Saturday, 13 December 2014

 Going to be a race to the finish..Textures have a long way to go. Jayce is at 7632 tris and the hammer is 4266.
Also spent a day trying to figure out how to skin...It was terrible...

Edit: blogger seems to have brightened and saturated everything o_o

Tuesday, 9 December 2014

He's currently at 7.3k. I still need to fix stuff, add deformation loops, and clean it up. Also bit unsure about topology in general but I guess I'll get a better understanding once I try to rig him. (very green at rigging)

Sunday, 7 December 2014

Need to start working on the hammer design.

Tuesday, 2 December 2014

Tweaking tweaking

Wednesday, 26 November 2014

Had problems so I didn't go forward with my original entry.But those are over and I am really digging the recent bloodmoon skins.

Friday, 24 October 2014

Well here is my Cubebrush October submission. Lord of Zombies. Was definitely a fun project. There is a lot of paintover going on here.

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Ugh, I'm thinking of changing my champion, and try do a visual update instead. Finding it hard because Jayce's design is so good lol...

hammer concepts, need to somehow incorporate that Piltover gear in the middle

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Trying to paint daily

Monday, 20 October 2014

Well better get started!

This isn't a concept, more like a study before I try alter the design
study from Josh Singh's render of Jayce, http://www.artstation.com/artwork/jayce

Saturday, 18 October 2014

Need to finish this quickly so that I can fully focus on the Riot Contest :). Nearly there

Wednesday, 15 October 2014


So I wasn't able to complete my prior projects mainly due to uni sucking all my time. But this time I was allowed to use the Riot art contest for my individual research project which is pretty sweet!

And my zombie lord has been retopoed and his uvs are 90 percent of the way there. Then I can move on to painting him :)

Monday, 13 October 2014

!!!! so excited !!!
A polycount riot contest. But gah I need to finish my Zombie guy first! So I will finish him then join :D.

Update. Need to retopologise this guy. His thigh stuff also need redesigning.

Monday, 6 October 2014

Oh look a new month a new challenge.
However last time, while it was fun I personally didn't feel like it was very productive only focusing on sculpting. The asymmetry from the beginning also killed me lol. So this time I will go hand painted.

Just my thoughts:
The theme is Lord of Zombies.
I'm not a fan of zombies but that's the challenge right!?.  Originally I was planning to do a female but after various reasons I will be doing that for another time.
So what makes a zombie (well for me)

- hands bursting out of the ground.
- dirt
- horror of people you know come back as mindless brain eating monsters.
- brains
- bones and rotting flesh
- swarms

and my game plan!

Wednesday, 24 September 2014

Current submission. I do want to change some things if I have the time though :P.

Tuesday, 23 September 2014

Getting there. still need to do the hands

Wednesday, 17 September 2014

Current progress http://cubebrush.com/forums/topic/september-2014-3d-daew/

Friday, 5 September 2014

Participating in the cubebrush monthly challenge. http://cubebrush.com/forums/ It only requires a textured sculpt so I'm using the challenge to improve and learn new techniques.

As for my PnB entry I was so close to putting into zbrush until I decided to check if it could articulate. Welp lesson learnt I should check movement in the blocking phase. 

Thursday, 21 August 2014

I am ashamed of my progress. So slow T_T. It's been a combination of procrastination and no time. (if the two can even be grouped together, I get tired when I come home! but that might just be an excuse..)
I'm pretty sure I won't be able to finish this before the deadline but I'll still be working on it.

Viewport 2.0 screengrabs and trying out come colors.
I still need to figure out some bits on the knight and then bring him up into zbrush for a detail pass.
And I've talked to Hanabi and we agreed I should do the demon :).
So still concepting the demon.

I will get faster!

and I haven't painted anything in a while so here we go

Friday, 8 August 2014

Haven't done any personal sketching in a a while

Thursday, 17 July 2014

Wednesday, 25 June 2014


Currently blocking out this guy. My friend has also agreed to help, taking over the demon. It's gonna be pretty cool.

Sunday, 22 June 2014

I really shouldn't be doing this

Well I've been having this inner conflict.
To keep doing my monster star craft hunter crossover or to do the new polycount challenge.
On one hand I have a bad habit of changing projects and not finishing them and on the other, the polycount challenge sounds like a blast.

I'm doing the polycount challenge!

..oh and uni production is on crunch haha....oh dear.

Tuesday, 10 June 2014

Still alive

Still working on this.Its quite a farcry from the original silhouettes but hey...
some sketches. Again no time :<. 
Also been watching some monster hunter 4 gameplay.
I have a huge crush on their concept team. How are their designs soo coool D:

Monday, 19 May 2014

Time I have not

Welp I can only do this on the weekends. Not very polished and I need to do more than 4 /o3o/

Tuesday, 6 May 2014


woo haven't uploaded anything in a while, mainly because I have no time to do anything. However that's ok because I get to model at Uni :).  Some sketches that I'm painting over, plan to take it to a higher level of polish aaanndd...I'll show some 3D stuff later *cough*/when it's presentable.
Thumbnails for my starcraft monster hunter crossover thing.